At  Bukhara State University, to fulfill obligations of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to improve the quality of education in higher educational institutions and ensure their active participation in the country's comprehensive reforms" of June 5, 2018. Today, joint research programs, development of exchange programs, issuing of bilateral diplomas, development of joint educational programs, the work in cooperation with foreign HEIs which have high rankings on the world is being implemented.
The rector of BSU has returned from the trip to Germany
On September 11-15, 2018 the rector of Bukhara State University returned from the business trip from the city of Weimar in Germany.
On September 11, there was a meeting with Professor M.Ludwig, the Head of the Construction Materials Research Institute named after Finger and H.B. Fisher, the secretary of the international IBAUSIL confererence.
Higher education: Uzbek – German cooperation
Cooperation agreement has been signed among R.R.Khakimov,  the rector of Tashkent Architecture and Construction Institute,  A.A.Tulaganov,  the rector of Bukhara State University and Eva Shmitt, the president of  Potsdam Specialized Institute of Germany.
Visit of Bukhara State University delegation to higher educational institutions of Russia
The delegation headed by the rector of BSU AA. Tulaganov visited from May 20 to 27 this year to Moscow and Kazan universities in Russia.
On May 21-22, a meeting with representatives of the Moscow State Pedagogical University (MSU) was held. Rector A.A. Tulyaganov presented information on the changes in the sphere of higher education in Uzbekistan, achievements, perspectives in Bukhara State University.
Dear Abdukobil Abdunabiyevich!
Let me thank you for participating in the Russian-Uzbek Educational Forum "New Personnel - for the New Economy", which was held in Tashkent on October 18, 2018.
The significance of the development of Russian-Uzbek scientific and educational cooperation was confirmed by the high level of the event and the presence of Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.A. Abdukhakimov, Head of the Office of the President of the Russian Federation on Interregional and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries V.A. Chernov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.A. Abduvakhitov, Minister of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation, M.M. Kotyukov, Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan I.U. Madzhidova in Forum.
Visit of the German Ambassador in Uzbekistan Mr. Günther Leo Overfield
visited Bukhara State University. Together with the rector of the Bukhara State University A. Tulaganov, Mr. Ambassador and a group of professors and teachers of the Department of German and French languages ​​of the Faculty of Philology, a meeting was held in the form of a conversation. In his speech, he stressed the importance of reforms in education of Uzbekistan, including the adoption of Presidential Decree No. NP-2909 of April 20, 2017 "On the further development of higher education" It was noted that rapid changes in the system of higher education are carried out on the basis of Decree of the President of Uzbekistan. He also noted that special attention is paid to foreign languages, which is an excellent opportunity for young people.
Destination: Bukhara Region Khokimiyat Building
Transport: Bus 6,76,33,75,86,88, Olmos cafe station, 72,25,37,11 bus station "University dormitory".